Molecular genetic studies on moltinism mutants of the silkworm, Bombyx mori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20688003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DAIMON Takaaki  The University of Tokyo, 主任研究員 (70451846)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカイコ / 変態 / 眠性 / ecdysteroid / juvenile hormone
Research Abstract
To reveal the molecular mechanism of moltinism in the silkworm, positional cloning of mod, rt, M loci was performed in this study. A gene responsible for the mod was identified and its function was demonstrated : mod plays an essential role in JH biosynthesis. The genomic region corresponding to rt and M was narrowed to ~400 and ~40 kb, respectively. The results suggest that the M locus corresponds to a transcription factor that potentially involves in biosynthesis of ecdysteroids.