Symbiotic phosphate acquisition in mycorrhizal legume
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20688004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Katsuharu  Shinshu University, 農学部, 准教授 (40444244)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアーバスキュラー菌根菌 / ポリリン酸 / ミヤコグサ / 酸性ホスファターゼ / 電子顕微鏡 / リン酸 / 共生 / 樹枝状体 / アーバスキュラー菌根
Research Abstract
We analyzed a phosphate translocation mechanism of arbuscular mycorrhiza by using methods of immunocytochemistry and molecular biology. Polyphosphates were detected in vacuoles and cell walls of intraradical hyphae, but were hardly detected in arbuscules. As an acid phosphatase activity was detected in peri-arbuscular spaces, the polyphosphate in cell wall of arbuscules may be hydrolyzed by the acid phosphatase. We also identified a purple acid phosphatase gene LjPAP3 in Lotus japonicus, which specifically expressed in cortical cells including arbuscules.