Novel Aluminum-defense Mechanisms of Woody Plants in Making Efficient Excretion of Organic Anions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20688006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Hiroki (2010)  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (20688006)
大澤 裕樹  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (90401182)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANGE Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20179922)
KOJIMA Katsumi  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 教授 (80211895)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルミニウム / 酸性土壌 / プロアントシアニジン / 根 / フラボノイド / ボーダーセル
Research Abstract
Aluminum (Al) is a major harmful metal that inhibits plant growth in acid soils, especially in marginal lands of tropic region where low soil pH strengthens its toxicity. Although the physiological and molecular background of Al resistance of most crop species is now well understood, there is a great lack of understanding of the mechanisms of Al resistance in the strongest Al-resistant crops and plant species. We have evaluated the mechanisms of a high Al resistance of several woody plant species, focusing on phenolic compounds that accumulate in root apices. Phenotypic observation with camphor tree (Cinnamomum camphora) roots, which show strong Al-resistance with small citrate release, has identified proanthocyanidins (Pas) accumulate in the innermost cell layer of lateral root cap. The cell profiling has revealed that PA-accumulating cells in the root elongation zone protect the underlying root cells from Al accumulation and thus from Al-induced inhibition of cell expansion in camphor tree. These results suggest that PA accumulation in root apex of some woody plants may function as an effective barrier to shield the expansion of inner cells against Al. These findings provide a novel strategy that inducing PA accumulation in the root apex may potentiate the long-term and high Al resistance in plants.