Fundamental analysis for the degradation mechanisms of carbohydrate and lignin under oxygen bleaching conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20688007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Tomoya  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10359573)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords漂白 / リグニン / 糖 / フェノール / 酸素 / アルカリ / 活性酸素種 / 炭水化物 / 多糖類 / 立体配置 / エピマー / パルプ / モデル化合物 / 同位体効果 / 木材化学 / 速度論的同位体効果 / 立体電子効果
Research Abstract
A carbohydrate model compound, methyl β-D-glucopyranoside (MGP), isomers of MGP with the stereo configuration of a hydroxyl carbon different from MGP, and deuterated MGP’s with a deuterium substituting the hydrogen of MGP bonding to a hydroxyl carbon were treated together with a phenolic compound as the generator of active oxygen species (AOS) under oxygen bleaching conditions. It was indicated that the stereo configuration influences the reaction of model compounds with AOS and AOS certainly abstract the hydrogens of MGP bonding to hydroxyl carbons.