Prediction of Pacific bluefin tuna spawning area changes caused by global warming related rises in sea water temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20688009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (50431804)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水産学 / クロマグロ / 地球温暖化 / 飼育実験 / 数値実験 / 仔魚 / 海水温 / 輸送 / 卵・仔魚 / 輪送
Research Abstract
The predicted changes in spawning areas due to global warming and the resulting rise in sea surface temperatures are investigated in this study. Rearing experiments of eggs and larvae to determine optimum temperatures, biologging measurements to compare behavioral physiology of Pacific bluefin tuna(Thunnus orientalis) to that of yellowfin tuna(T. albacares), and a simulation using an ocean model under a climate warming scenario were conducted. The results were as follows :(1) The optimum temperature for eggs and larvae were 26(2) Bluefin tuna would lack the ability to radiate excess body heat thus global warming could affect their distribution in the future.(3) The predicted survival rates of larvae arriving in Japanese coastal waters in 2100 would decline to 36% of present recruitment levels.