Study on Structure of Agricultural Production and Rural Agricultural Development in West African Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20688010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
NAKASONE Katsushige  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 助教 (10366411)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアフリカ / 営農様式 / 農業生産構造 / 農業・農村開発 / 国際協力 / 西アフリカ / 営農体系 / 市場経済化 / 生産性向上 / 国際農業 / 農業経済 / 農業生産
Research Abstract
In West Africa, as determined by the improvement of the structure of agricultural production, and that the efficiency of agricultural produce and improve the productivity of agricultural crops. However, some farmers, so there is no information to catch the trend of the times, can not create new opportunities for the acquisition of money. As a result, the gap between the rich and the poor among farmers has been expanding. This problem is urgent improvement is desired.