Neuromolecular and behavioral studies for management of developmental animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20688012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
KIKUSUI Takefumi  Azabu University, 獣医学部, 教授 (90302596)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords早期離乳 / BDNF / コルチコステロン / メチル化 / グルココルチコイド / 海馬 / 前頭葉
Research Abstract
Disruption of the mother-pup interaction changes the physiology and behavior of pups via epigenetic modifications.We have demonstrated that early weaning results in a persistent increase in anxiety-like and aggressive behavior in adult mice. Early-weaned mice also showed higher hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal activity in response to novelty stress. Neurochemically, early-weaned male mice, but not female mice, showed precocious myelination in the amygdala, decreased brain-derived neurotrophic factor protein levels in the hippocampus and prefrontal cortex, and reduced bromodeoxyuridine immunoreactivity in the dentate gyrus. The early weaned mice showed higher corticosterone response more than 48 hours, and this increment of corticosterone caused many aspects of early-weaning phenomena. Thus higher glucocorticoid secretion in the developmental period has a great impact on brain development.