Mechanisms of hemolysis caused by anti-erythrocyte antibodies in the pathological condition of canine babesiosis.
Project/Area Number |
20688014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical veterinary science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASAKI Masahiro Hokkaido University, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (40322846)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | イヌバベシア症 / 抗赤血球抗体 / heat shock protein 70 / バベシア原虫 / 貧血 / Heat shock protein 70 |
Research Abstract |
In canine babesiosis, antibodies that reacted with canine heat shock protein 70 (hsp70) were detected in dog sera. Because hsp70 from Babesia parasites showed high homology with canine hsp70, anti-Babesia parasite hsp70 antibody might cross-react with canine hsp70. Since canine hsp70 was expressed in canine erythrocytes, it was possible that anti-hsp70 antibodies in dog sera would be anti-erythrocyte membrane antibodeis ; however, canine hsp70 was not found on the membrane surface of erythrocytes, suggesting that erythrocytes would not be targets of anti-hsp70 antibody.