Construction of a novel taste sensor using the taste receptor protein of vertebrate origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20688015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MISAKA Takumi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40373196)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子間相互作用 / 味覚 / 受容体 / 味物質 / センサー / 培養細胞 / 食品 / 遺伝子 / 生体分子
Research Abstract
We planned to construct a novel taste sensor using the taste receptor protein. The taste censor should be present a stable score to the tastants. To measure the sweetness, we generated a cell line that were stably expressing the human sweet taste receptor (hT1R2/hT1R3). The cell could be worked as a sensor for sweet taste to obtain the change of fluorescent intensities of the intracellular calcium indicatordye.