Development of an adenovirus vector containing microRNA-regulated gene expression system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20689004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Biomedical Innovation
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Fuminori  National Institute of Biomedical Innovation, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (70370939)
Research Collaborator MIZUGUCHI Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授
KAWABATA Kenji  (独)医薬基盤研究所, 幹細胞制御プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー
KATAYAMA Kazufumi  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教
TASHIRO Katsuhisa  (独)医薬基盤研究所, 幹細胞制御プロジェクト, プロジェクト研究員
KONDOH Masuo  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授
YAGI Kiyohito  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授
NAKAMURA Shin-ichiro  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学センター, 准教授
KAWASE Atsushi  近畿大学, 薬学部, 講師
IWAKI Masahiro  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授
HAYAKAWA Takao  近畿大学, 薬学総合研究所, 所長
FUJIWARA Toshiyoshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授
SUZUKI Takayuki  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 大学院生
SUGIO Kumiko  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 大学院生
SHIMIZU Kahori  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 大学院生
BENNETT David Mark Gilfedder  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 大学院生
TOMITA Kyoko  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / マイクロRNA / 発現制御 / 遺伝子導入ベクター / アデノウイルスベクター / 遺伝子発現制御 / 制限増殖型ウイルス / 癌治療 / 非特異的発現 / 制限増殖型アデノウイルス / 免疫応答 / 自殺遺伝子
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed the adenovirus (Ad) vectors which exhibited enhanced safety profiles by incorporating microRNA (miRNA)-regulated gene expression system. For example, (1)an Ad vector which shows reduction in the transgene expression in the liver and spleen by insertion of sequences complementary to liver- and spleen-specific miRNA, respectively, (2) an Ad vector which exhibits reduction in the leaky expression of Ad genes by insertion of miRNA complementary sequences into 3'-untranslated region of E2A or E4 genes, (3) a oncolytic Ad which shows reduced replication in normal cells by insertion of sequences complementary to normal cell-specific miRNAs, were developed.