Project/Area Number |
20689005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAKAI Tomoya Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (00324682)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 細胞間相互作用 / 細胞動態 / ストローマ細胞 / 組織微小環境 / 二次リンパ器官 / 免疫応答 / リンパ節 / 遣伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 発生・分化 / 免疫学 / 遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
In the secondary lymphoid organs in which immune responses are efficiently induced, the network of mesenchymal stromal cells support tissue architecture and immune cells behaviors. However, the detailed functions of stromal cells are still largely unclear. Technical advances to investigate lymphoid stromal cells are also required. We established a method to efficiently isolate stromal cell fraction from mouse lymph node and for the culture of the stromal cells to make a confluent monolayer. Using this technique, we observed that isolated primary lymphocytes efficiently migrated on the stromal monolayer. Moreover, We constructed three-dimensional network of primary stromal cells using supportive meshwork substrates in vitro. We also tried to develop an animal model for genetically modifying stromal cells in vivo.