Immunoprofiling of signaling molecule on malignant tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20689010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任准教授 (50322805)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords診断病理学 / 低分子量G蛋白 / Rac / 免疫染色 / シグナル伝達分子 / Immunoprofiling / Immumoprofiling
Research Abstract
The development of molecular targeted therapy for cancer treatment is necessary to establish the "Taylor made medicine", and also requires the personalized diagnostic system to evaluate the individual biological malignancy. In this study, we have performed the immunostain on the human cancer specimens for multiple signaling molecules, such as receptor tyrosine kinases and adaptor proteins, to establish the pathological basis for the personalized pathological diagnosis.