Two-photon microscopic analysis of B cell differentiation in the antibody response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20689011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OKADA Takaharu  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 免疫細胞動態研究ユニット, ユニットリーダー (50452272)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords免疫学 / 細胞・組織 / イメージング
Research Abstract
In order to track germinal center B cell differentiation in antibody responses, a reporter mouse was established to quantify BCL6 protein expression in live cells. Two-photon imaging experiments revealed that migration of differentiating B cells and helper T cells into the germinal center was impaired by attenuated function of BCL6. In addition, integrins were shown to be involved in conjugation of cognate antigen-engaged B cells and T cells in the lymph node, and the stromal cell network was suggested to be important for migration of the B-T conjugates.