Elucidating the molecular basis of regulatory T cell differentiation and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20689012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HORI Shohei  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 免疫恒常性研究ユニット, ユニットリーダー (50392113)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 免疫寛容 / 免疫制御 / 制御性T細胞 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 分化可塑性 / 免疫抑制 / 免疫疾患 / 転写因子 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
We conducted two lines of research, which aim at elucidating the mechanisms of regulatory T cell (Treg) differentiation and function. First, we asked whether and how naturally occurring Foxp3 gene mutations identified in human IPEX affect Treg differentiation and function by generating knock-in mice. We found that one of the mutations resulted in the development of autoimmune diseases similar to human IPEX, which was associated with a selective deficiency of a "tissue-seeking" subset of Treg cells. These results suggest that Foxp3+ Treg cells consist of functionally distinct subsets, each of which may play non-redundant roles in the establishment and maintenance of self-tolerance. Second, we found that Foxp3^+ T cells are heterogeneous in that they contain a minor, functionally uncommitted, plastic subpopulation that loses Foxp3 expression and converts to helper T cells in response to environmental perturbations.