Prevalence of liver disease and correlated factors with its severity in population-based molecular cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20689014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HARA Megumi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (90336115)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疫学 / 肝疾患 / 生活習慣病 / 遺伝子多型 / 生活習慣
Research Abstract
To elucidate the factors which contribute liver disease progression, we conducted a cross-sectional analysis in 12078 general populations. The prevalence of liver dysfunctions related to viral infection, non-alcoholic, and alcoholic were 4. 0%, 15. 5%, and 7. 8%, respectively. Subjects with viral hepatitis were older and had higher means of AST and ALT. The non-alcoholic liver dysfunction was more frequent in women than in men, and had higher means of waist circumference, weight, body fat, BMI, total cholesterol and hs-CRP, whereas the alcoholic liver dysfunction was more frequent in men than in women, and had higher means of alcohol consumption, current smoking, and GGT. Protective effect of coffee intake for liver enzymes was evident among heavy drinkers, HCV carrier, and subjects with high ferritin level. The adiponectin level was inversely associated with liver enzyme among subjects with non-viral liver dysfunction, independent from obesity. The marker of oxidative stress was positively associated with liver enzyme levels among women. No significant association between genetic polymorphism and liver dysfunction has been found yet.