Magnetic resonance influenced (MRI) ovarian organ freezing and transplant for iatrogenic sterility of cancer therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20689020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIHARA Makoto  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90384833)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超微小血管外科 / 磁場下過冷却凍結 / 卵巣凍結 / 子宮移植 / 妊孕性温存 / 妊孕性再建 / 小児癌 / 小児がん / がん治療後QOL / 過冷却凍結 / 生殖医療 / 臓器移植 / 食品凍結技術 / 磁場環境下凍結
Research Abstract
(Background)Chemotherapy and radiotherapy are essential for treatment of cancer in children and young adults, but these methods often result in testicular failure or reduced ovarian function. One problem in this area is that the ovum is structurally weak, compared with sperm, and the pregnancy rate after frozen ovum storage is very low. Ovarian preservation might be performed before cancer therapy and, in particular, may offer hope for preservation of fertility in young women with cancer.(Method)We hypothesize that this is due to instability of blood flow, and to examine this possibility we have focused on the vascular system and cryopreservation of 5 rats and 2 cynomolgus monkey with MRI whole organ freezing method, magnetic resonance influenced. We are examining the potential of this technology in transplantation and cryopreservation of the ovary.(Result)We attempted transplantation of a vascularized ovary following a certain period of cryopreservation. The endocrine function of the ovary and the potential for pregnancy were permanently re-acquired following these procedure.