Elucidation of the pathogenesis of bullous pemphigoid by molecular imaging of collagen XVII
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20689021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIE Wataru  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (20443955)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords皮膚病理学 / 生体分子 / 細胞・組織 / タンパク質 / 酵素 / 応用動物
Research Abstract
This study revealed that IgG autoantibodies from bullous pemphigoid (BP) patients directly bind with collagen XVII (COL17) on the cell-surface, resulting in dynamic internalization of the complex into the cells. Furthermore, neoepitopes on the shed ectodomain of COL17 were found to be targeted by certain autoantibodies from BP patients. In addition, this study disclosed that migrating keratinocytes directly shed the COL17 which binds with other extracellular matrix proteins including laminin332 and collagen IV.