GCF2 Promotes Cancer Metastasis and Invasion through its interaction with Deshevelled
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20689025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Hideo  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (50451563)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsGCF2 / LRRFIP1 / Dishevelled / RhoA / シグナル伝達 / 癌 / 外科 / LRRFIPI / Dishevelle
Research Abstract
A recent comprehensive analysis of human cancer has demonstrated that GCF2/LRRFIP1 is one of the cancer associated genes that are categorized as transcriptional regulators. Up to now, however, the precise relationship between the GCF2 expression and carcinogenesis has not been established. Recently, a new function of GCF2 as a regulator of cell migration through the RhoA activity was identified. From these works, I hypothesized that GCF2 may regulate cancer cell invasion or metastasis. To clarify the metastatic potential of GCF2 in colorectal cancer, I established HT-29 cells stably suppressing the GCF2 expression and injected them into the spleen of the SCID mouse. In this work, we found GCF2 suppression reduced the number of liver metastases. Furthermore, mechanistic analyses indicated that the inhibition of GCF2 reduced the fibronectin induced cell adhesion, migration and invasion activities. Downstream the integrin signaling pathways, GCF2 regulate the activity of RhoA interacting with the RGS domain of Leukemia associated RhoGEF (LARG). These results suggest that GCF2 has an important role in colorectal cancer cells metastasis regulating the RhoA induced cell adhesion, migration and invasion activity.