Research of transcriptional regulation by HIF2A during chondrocyte generation and differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20689028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Taku  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (30456107)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨・軟骨代謝学 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 軟骨細胞 / 軟骨内骨化 / 変形性関節症 / 転写因子 / HIF2A
Research Abstract
Chondrocyte hypertrophy followed by cartilage matrix degradation and vascular invasion, characterized by expression of type X collagen (COL10A1), matrix metalloproteinase-13 (MMP-13) and vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), respectively, are central steps of endochondral ossification during normal skeletal growth and osteoarthritis development. A COL10A1 promoter assay identified hypoxia-inducible factor-2a (HIF-2a, encoded by EPAS1) as the most potent transactivator of COL10A1. HIF-2a enhanced promoter activities of COL10A1, MMP13 and VEGFA through specific binding to the respective hypoxia-responsive elements. HIF-2a, independently of oxygen-dependent hydroxylation, was essential for endochondral ossification of cultured chondrocytes and embryonic skeletal growth in mice. HIF-2a expression was higher in osteoarthritic cartilages versus nondiseased cartilages of mice and humans. Epas1-heterozygous deficient mice showed resistance to osteoarthritis development, and a functional single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) in the human EPAS1 gene was associated with knee osteoarthritis in a Japanese population. The EPAS1 promoter assay identified RELA, a nuclear factor-kB (NF-kB) family member, as a potent inducer of HIF-2a expression. Hence, HIF-2a is a central transactivator that targets several crucial genes for endochondral ossification and may represent a therapeutic target for osteoarthritis.