Neuropathic pain-related molecules regulated by P2X4R in microglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20689030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Makoto  Kyushu University, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (40373394)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords疼痛管理学 / P2X4受容体 / 神経障害性疼痛 / ミクログリア / 脊髄後角 / アロディニア / ケモカイン / 神経因性疼痛
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to identify microglial genes whose expression are regulated by P2X4Rs, a receptor crucial for neuropathic pain, and to investigate the role of these molecules in neuropathic pain. The present study found P2Y12 receptor and chemokines as the candidate genes. We also showed an important role of P2Y12 receptor in neuropathic pain and a new mechanism for P2X4R trafficking to the plasma membrane through the chemokine receptor CCR2. Thus, it is possible that targeting P2X4R-regulating genes and P2X4 trafficking may be new therapeutic strategy for treating neuropathic pain.