Molecular mechanism of cellular senescence in oral precancerous
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20689035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
IMAI Akiko  Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research, 癌研究所がん生物部, 研究員 (60380052)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords実験腫瘍学 / 細胞老化 / 癌 / p16^<INK4a>
Research Abstract
Cellular senescence, an irreversible form of cell cycle arrest, is known to be acting as an important safeguard against neoplasia. However, it remains largely unclear how irreversibility of cell cycle arrest is established in cellular senescence. Here, we discovered that continuous production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) is essential for irreversibility of cellular senescence and that several genes are involved in this mechanism. Furthermore, we identified a series of proteins controlled by a proteasomal-dependent protein degradation pathway activated by ROS. These results unveil a novel pathway regulating the irreversibility of cellular senescence.