Elucidation for the GABA(A) receptor-medicated inhibitory effect onbronchospasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20689036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Kentaro  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (40455796)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords気管支痙攣 / GABA(A)受容体 / 全身麻酔薬 / カルシウムイオン / Ca^<2+> / GABA (A)受容体 / GABA / 受容体 / IP_3
Research Abstract
The transient intracellular Ca^<2+> ([Ca^<2+>]_i) increase in the human airway smooth muscle cells (HASM) during the contraction of the airway smooth muscle was attenuated by GABAA receptor agonist. Following (1) withdrawal of extracellular Ca^<2+>, or (2) blockade the voltage-gated Ca^<2+> channel blocker, GABAA receptor agonist did not attenuate the transient [Ca^<2+>]_i increases in HASM In contrast, (3) following depletion of Ca^<2+> in the sarcoplasmic reticulum, GABAA receptor agonist retained its ability to attenuate the transient [Ca^<2+>]_i increase. GABA also induced the membrane hyperpolarization on HASM.
These results suggest that the activation of the GABAA receptors on airway smooth muscle cells attenuated extracellular Ca^<2+> influx through the membrane hyperpolarization and facilitates airway smooth muscle relaxation.