Development the international health terminology knowledge base for Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20689037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Kimikazu  Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan, 研究員 (20334378)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords標準化 / 看護用語 / 対訳 / 看護学 / 情報工学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the knowledge base of international health terminologies which can be used in Japanese language. This knowledge base is not only the database of English-Japanese translations but the knowledge source which identifies the diversity of translation and the gap between concept and terms among other languages. The data source included NANDA, NIC, NOC, ICNP, and other health terminologies such as ICF and MedDRA. The derived products of this knowledge base are tools for selection of translation terms and the helper of developing ontology.