Studies on Advanced Pattern Matching over Continuous Data Streams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIDA Takuya  Hokkaido University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70343316)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルゴリズム理論 / データストリーム / パターン照合 / 情報検索 / 文字列処理 / データ圧縮 / 接尾辞木 / VF符号
Research Abstract
I have studied high speed and advanced pattern matching over continuous data streams and also about compression technique for realizing that. For the former, I have proposed a pattern matching algorithm, named BPS, which is based on bit-parallel techniques and allows complex queries for multi-dimension data streams. By the algorithm, we can search over data streams for queries that highly combined with numerical data and categorical data as well as text data. For the latter, I have developed a novel data compression method, named STVF coding, which is based on VF coding and suitable for pattern matching. The method has a good feature of allowing doing keyword search in simple and quick manners, as it gains high compression ratios as well as existent well-known compression methods.