Studies on the design of algorithms for reliable networks and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
ISHII Toshimasa  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30324487)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルゴリズム理論 / 離散最適化 / 組合せ最適化 / グラフ理論 / グラフ連結度 / アルゴリズム / ネットワーク設計 / 距離制約付きラベリング / グラフの直径
Research Abstract
In modern society, we have many networks such as traffic networks and communication networks. It is required that such networks have some fault-tolerance. The concepts of graph connectivity are known as one measure of network fault-tolerance. In this research, we proposed several efficient algorithms for connectivity augmentation problems and source location problems, which are well-known as graph problems concerning connectivity. Also, we generalized these results, which may contribute to the analysis of other problems.