Heuristic algorithms with reasonable running time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takehiro  Tohoku University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (40431548)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアルゴリズム理論 / アルゴリズム / グラフ / 木 / 部分k木 / 分割問題
Research Abstract
In this research, we obtained heuristic algorithms which runs in reasonable time from the viewpoint of practical applications. We dealt with two graph partition problems, called the power-supply problem and the uniform partition problem. For the power-supply problem, we gave an approximation algorithm, called an FPTAS. Based on the FPTAS, we also gave a heuristic algorithm. For the uniform partition problem, we gave a polynomial-time algorithm which finds an optimal solution for trees.