Computer-Aided Analysis and Design of Algorithms
Project/Area Number |
20700005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIYAMA Takashi Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60314530)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | アルゴリズム理論 / 理論的性能保証 / アルゴリズム / 情報基礎 / 計算複雑さ / 性能保証 / 計算機援用 / タイリング / オークション / 計算幾何学 |
Research Abstract |
This research project has the following three main results. (1) We have designed algorithms for enumerating Tsume-Shogi by the reverse method. As a result, we can prove the longest mating-moves for a given set of Shogi-pieces. (2) We have designed algorithms for generating fundamental domains of p4-tiling (i.e., the tiling by 4-fold rotation) and p6-tiling (i.e., the tiling by 6-fold rotation) based on the reverse search. (3) We have designed algorithms for enumerating the unfoldings of polyhedra. By enumerating all unfoldings and checking their overlapping, we have solved an open problem for hundreds of years : Is every edge-unfolding of Platonic solids nonoverlapping? The answer is yes!