Development of a next generation boundary element method for multi-purpose wave-based sound field analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Yosuke  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (90456187)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシミュレーション工学 / ソフトウェア開発効率化・安定化 / 計算物理 / 音響数値解析
Research Abstract
A next generation boundary element method (BEM), which enables large-scale calculation of acoustical problems including structural-acoustical and acoustical-acoustical coupled ones with the use of the fast multipole method (FMM) and the Krylov subspace iterative method, has been developed. Specifically, a numerical setting to deal with absorbent materials in conjunction with the FMM has been proposed, and an efficient technique to analyze structural-acoustical problems based on modal analyses of structural fields has been developed. This next generation BEM also enables efficient calculation of so-called low-frequency problems (the boundary mesh size is much smaller than the wavelength), which the conventional FMM-accelerated BEM cannot calculate because of numerical instability.