| Project/Area Number |
20700010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ZHAO Liang Kyoto University, 大学院・情報学研究科, 講師 (90344902)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 組み合わせ最適化 / 頂点被覆 / 支配集合問題 / ビーコン配置問題 / アルゴリズム / インターネット観測 / グラフのカバー問題 / 組合せ最適化 / L-ビーコン / network monitoring / active beacon / set cover / algorithm / source routing |
| Research Abstract |
This study proposed "L-beacon" (where L is a nonnegative integer to decide the monitorable area of a beacon) for monitoring links in the Internet and formulated the link monitoring problem by an optimization problem for finding a minimum set of L-beacons. A very efficient algorithm, the Sieve Method, is given for solving this problem, as well as the DualSieve Method for the dual problem. The efficiency and applications of both algorithms are shown by experiments with large-scale instances. From the experiment results, it is shown that L=4, 5 are reasonable for the Internet.