Design and Analysis of Algorithms for Computationally Intractable Combinatorial Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Suguru  Kyoto University, 情報学研究科, 助教 (40432413)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords計算量理論 / アルゴリズム理論 / 厳密アルゴリズム / 充足可能性問題 / 計算困難性 / 彩色問題 / グラフ理論 / 証明の複雑さ
Research Abstract
Many practical optimization problems are known to be NP-hard, which is the class of computationally intractable problems. In this study, we gave design and complexity analysis of efficient exact algorithms for such computationally difficult problems. As a result, we obtained improved algorithms for the satisfiability problems (SAT) and the Boolean connectivity problems. We also gave characterizations of the complexity of the Boolean connectivity problems for Horn-SAT and the 3-colorability problems for planar graphs.