Studies on basic algorithms for membrane computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Akihiro  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (10295008)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膜計算 / アルゴリズム / ナチュラルコンピューテイング / ナチュラルコンピューティング
Research Abstract
In the present study, I propose basic algorithms for membrane computing, which is a representative example of natural computing. I propose data structures for the membrane computing, and also propose efficient algorithms for executing basic operations using the data structures. In addition, I develop simulators, which can be executed in parallel processing, for the membrane computing. I also verify correctness and efficiency of the proposed algorithms on the developed simulators.