Analysis of possibility of efficient quantum algorithms for Hidden Subgroup Problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NUIDA Koji  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報セキュリティ研究センター, 研究員 (20435762)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords応用数学 / 量子情報理論 / 状態識別問題
Research Abstract
In this research, I studied the fundamentals of quantum computers which are based on quantum physics and are expected as a candidate of powerful new-generation computers, especially from the viewpoint of quantum algorithms specialized to the quantum computers. First, I focused on quantum information theory that is a base of quantum computation, and obtained some research results on quantum state discrimination problems and on characterizations of quantum bits from physical principles. On the other hand, I investigated Hidden Subgroup Problems(HSPs) which are one of the main research topics in the area of quantum algorithms ; I revisited the known approaches to HSPs and analyzed drawbacks of these approaches, which will be future research subjects.