Programming Language for Effective and Reliable Software Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2009-2010)
Gunma University (2008)
Principal Investigator
KAMINA Tetsuo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・教育学研究科, 特任助教 (90431882)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプログラム言語論 / プログラミングパラダイム / ソフトウェア工学 / モジュラリティ / 文脈指向 / 型システム / モジュール化 / モジュール合成
Research Abstract
To enhance effectiveness of software development while preserving the reliability of products, we developed a new programming language that supports both features of type safety (ability to detect type-relating errors before program execution) and scalable modularity (ability to construct products from software modules, which are also constructed from other fine-grained modules). We also developed a new programming language that supports dynamic module composition and decomposition, and realized a new mechanism for program verification.