A method for analyzing coordination activities in open source communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Masao  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (70379600)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsソフトウェア工学 / 開発管理 / オープンソース / コミュニティ / コーディネータ / 社会ネットワーク分析 / ソシオメトリクス / コミュニティ媒介性
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to an analysis technique for understanding coordination activities which have a big influence on collaboration in open source software (OSS) development communities. We have developed (1) data analysis method for identifying coordinators, (2) Community Betweeness which is an index for representing the ability of intermediation among community members, and (3) an analysis method and tool for quantitatively measuring the degree of influences on OSS development and communities.