Simulation Study on Effort and Schedule Overruns for Concurrent Software Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Makoto  Toyo University, 経営学部, 准教授 (30318787)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソフトウェア開発管理 / コスト予測 / シミュレーション / ソフトウェア品質 / 品質予測 / 開発工数の予測
Research Abstract
A survey on the state of the art of software cost estimation studies and an analysis on the relation among effort, duration and software size were discussed as a preliminary study. Based on these discussions, the primary research target was set to focus on injection and detection of software defects which largely affect on both effort and duration. Software defect prediction models for a single project and a model for multiple concurrent projects were derived as the primary outcomes of this research project.