Exploiting Time-sensitive Code for Protecting Software against Dynamic Attacks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKumamoto National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Yuichiro  Kumamoto National College of Technology, 人間情報システム工学科, 准教授 (90435488)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソフトウェア保護 / 著作権保護 / 難読化 / 動的解析 / 耐タンパ
Research Abstract
In this study, a systematic method for protecting software against malicious reverse engineering attacks is proposed. The method transforms an arbitrary part of the program into a time-sensitive code, that is, a code which is modified during execution according to the time taken to execute a part of the program. The method helps to efficiently increase the cost of obtaining secret information via dynamic attacks. The achievements include the development of the algorithm, the implementation of the prototype system, and the evaluation of the effectiveness of the proposed method.