Development of the high-fault-tolerant system using partial and dynamic reconfiguration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoshiki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (30373377)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリコンフィギャラブルシステム / ディペンダブルコンピューティング / 回路再構成可能LSI / 高速計算
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to identify the merit which is caused from the adoption of partial-and-dynamic reconfiguration when a high-fault-tolerant system is assumed. It reduces the amount of the logical circuit in the LSI-based system and will lead the performance improvement. Though the results were application dependent, the proposed approach can reduce the number of circuits up to 40 percents and attain higher dependability compared to naive implementation. It could be applied to embedded processors when the circuit is appropriately divided to modules. Thus, the effectiveness was able to be verified by not only special-purpose circuits but also general-purpose circuits.