Research of low-energy and highly functional reconfigurable memory systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kiyofumi  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20333445)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords計算機アーキテクチャ / 消費電力 / キャッシュメモリ / リコンフィギャラブル / メモリコントローラ / リコンフィギュラブル / メモリシステム / キャッシュ / 圧縮
Research Abstract
In this research, we have proposed memory architecture that achieves both high performance and low energy consumption, and evaluated it by simulation and actual hardware implementation. The proposed techniques consist of acceleration by functions in a memory controller and energy reduction of cache memories by hardware data compression and software control with special instructions. We confirmed a certain amount of effectiveness from evaluation.