EMC analysis based on circuit model of charge and current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HISAKADO Takashi  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80301240)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords回路モデル / 単導体線路 / EMC / 分布定数線路 / 電荷 / 電流 / Maxwell方程式 / 電磁現象 / 伝搬線電流 / コモンモード / 静止点電荷 / 伝播線電流
Research Abstract
In order to design high frequency electric circuits, it is important to consider the electromagnetic space coupling. To describe such phenomena and to design circuits easily, we propose a novel circuit model. The existing circuit models use voltages and currents for describing phenomena in the circuit. However, because the voltages are the integral of electric fields, the voltages depend on the path of the integration. We adopt the charge instead of the voltage and construct a novel circuit theory based on single conductor lines using the charge and current.