Highly accurate pedestrian recognition for automotive applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Ryusuke  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (10452525)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords画像認識 / 組込みシステム / 車載 / 歩行者認識 / 歩行者検出 / 歩行者追跡
Research Abstract
In this research, we propose the parallel processing strategy suitable for NVIDIA GPUs, one of the most widely used multi-core processors, and FPGA to achieve real-time processing of the CoHOG-based pedestrian detection, which is required for accurate recognition in automotive applications. In addition, a novel computing scheme using MCMC which can reduce computational cost without degradation of detection accuracy. For a tracking scheme, which is indispensable for accurate recognition, a multiple cue-based scheme is proposed and its parallel implementation is also shown. Finally, a recognition scheme combining the detection and the tracking schemes is proposed, and it is shown that the highly accurate recognition scheme can be computed in real time.