Research on development of synthesis system for multivariable numerical function generators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Shinobu  Hiroshima City University, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (10405491)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords数値計算回路 / 自動合成 / 多変数数学関数 / 空間分割アルゴリズム / 書換え可能な回路構成 / バイリニア補間関数 / 2変数スプライン補間関数 / 決定グラフ / 多変数離散関数 / 浮動小数点回路 / 接平面多項式 / バイリニア補間多項式
Research Abstract
In this research, we devised a piecewise polynomial approximation method based on a new spatial segmentation algorithm in order to develop an efficient synthesis system for multivariable numeric function generators. By using the synthesis system based on the new approximation method, even non-experts can easily design fast and compact numeric function generators. It can significantly improve the design productivity of digital circuits that would degrade due to lack of designers. And, our programmable architecture can be expected to reduce design and development costs of digital systems. This is because various numeric functions can be realized with a single circuit, and it can be reused for many kinds of digital systems.