Dependable LSI system based on self-analysis and self-reconfiguration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Masaya  Meijo University, 理工学部, 准教授 (50373098)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高信頼LSI / 耐故障化技術 / 自律回復 / 自己診断 / 無故障LSI
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed the dependable LSI system which consists of Analysis, Detection, Treatment and Recovery functions. Regarding the analysis function, we studied the reliability of LSI as an elemental technology for fault diagnostics. Regarding the detection system, we examined the fault modeling considering thermal effects. Regarding the treatment function, we investigated the optimization algorithm as an elemental technology for the self-recovery. In addition, we developed the dedicated CAD system for the self recovery device.