Project/Area Number |
20700054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics |
Principal Investigator |
KOIBUCHI Michihiro National Institute of Informatics, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 准教授 (40413926)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 相互結合網 / システムオンチップ / トポロジ / 計算システム / ルーティング / マルチコア / チップ内ネットワーク / ルータ / メニーコア |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to develop an innovative ultra-low latency interconnect technology in order to achieve a complex single-chip computer-system platform, such as multi-core and many-core processers. We thus proposed and evaluated (1) low-latency router architectures using a prediction and partially duplication, and (2) partially reconfiguration techniques of topology and routing for further reducing the latency with inter-router co-operations. The results of this study enable to reduce the latency of micro-systems by making the best use of the interconnection network techniques in system-level research regions, such as traditional PC clusters and massively parallel computers.