A Cross Layer Control of MAC Layer Information for Wireless Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHZAHATA Satoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (30361744)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsクロスレイヤ制御 / 無線 / インターネット / 無線インターネット / 適応制御
Research Abstract
A Channel occupancy is estimated from information of MAC layer. The information is used for the higher layer control via a cross layer control. The higher layer adjusts the traffic generation for the channel occupancy. The proposed methods are evaluated by computer simulation experiments and testbed.