Extending lifetime of sensor network by introducing mobile nodes and its evaluation using real devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Naoki  Shiga University, 経済学部, 准教授 (40335477)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsネットワークプロトコル / センサネットワーク / 寿命延長 / ワイヤレスセンサネットワーク / 可動ノード / 水中センサネットワーク
Research Abstract
In this study, we proposed a method for maximizing the lifetime of a wireless sensor network which k-covers the target field, by making minimum number of nodes operate and putting other nodes in sleep. For this objective, we first formulated the problem to decide the operating mode for each sensor node and the multi-hop communication route at each time to maximize the k-coverage time. This problem is a typical combinatorial optimization problem, and thus it is hard to find the optimal solution for practical time. So, we proposed a method which periodically finds the solution for each of shorter time periods, which are made by subdividing the entire time period. We proposed two methods; the first one is to choose active nodes in order of their contribution degree to the field k-coverage, and the second one is to find layers that each of them 1-covers the field, and choose k active layers for k-coverage. The second method is considered to be more fault-tolerant. In order to evaluate the effectiveness of our algorithms in terms of k-coverage time, we compared our methods with methods in which some of the proposed features are disabled. Through simulation-based comparison, we confirmed that the proposed methods achieve 1.1 to 1.7 times longer lifetime regardless of k and the number of nodes, than the other methods.