Realization of Large-Scale Distributed Systems Robust Against Selfish User Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SASABE Masahiro  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (10379109)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分散システム / ロバスト性 / 進化ゲーム理論 / ネットワーク / 情報通信工学
Research Abstract
I focused on P2P file-sharing systems as an example of large-scale distributed systems and examined the relationship between selfish user behavior and system performance. I first made modeling of the selfish user behavior under the framework of game theory, then revealed how the interactions among selfish users affects the system performance with the help of evolutionary game theory. Through mathematical analyses and simulation evaluations, we can achieve robust file-sharing systems against file disappearance independent of the degree of user selfishness when each user rationally behaves : He/she keeps and shares a file only when the file is likely to disappear from the network without his/her help.