A study on XML data protection and management structure for Grid authenticationinfrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DATE Susumu  Osaka University, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (20346175)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsグリッド / アクセス制御 / XMLデータ / GSI / PERMIS / グリヅド / VOMS
Research Abstract
In this research, an XML data protection and management structure has been designed and implemented. The structure guarantees the confidentiality and integrity of data through the use of encryption and signature on the basis of XML element, by leveraging GSI (Grid Security Infrastructure) for XML-based scientific data and information exchanged on a Grid. Specifically, the structure was prototyped using WS-GRAM and VOMS (Virtual Organization Membership Service).