Study on a method for traffic risk detection and notification with inter-vehicle communication and designing its testbed for evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KITANI Tomoya  Shizuoka University, 若手グローバル研究リーダー育成拠点, 特任助教(テニュアトラック) (40418786)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsモバイルネットワーク技術 / 車車間通信 / 通信プロトコル / 交通安全支援 / 位置推定 / 実機テストベッド / 指向性アンテナ
Research Abstract
In this study, we have designed and evaluated systems for traffic safety. First, we have proposed a method for localization of pedestrians with directional antennas and inter-vehicle communication, and we have confirmed that the localization with multiple vehicles achieves higher accuracy than that with one vehicle. Next, we have proposed a message routing protocol in a vehicular ad hoc network using the planned route of each vehicle, and we have confirmed that the protocol can widely improve the message delivery ratio and reduce message overhead. Finally, we have developed an intersection-bird-view composite system using the on-board camera of each vehicle and inter-vehicle communication and a testbed for evaluating the system.