Research of Seamless Handover Management Methods in Heterogeneous Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KASHIHARA Shigeru  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (60380739)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsハンドオーバ / ハンドオーバトリガー / 無線LAN / WiMAX / フレーム再送 / キュー長 / RTT
Research Abstract
With the development and wide spread of diverse wireless network technologies, such as wireless local area network (WLAN) and WiMAX, they will be the underlying basis of heterogeneous networks. In the heterogeneous networks, mobile stations can access the Internet at anytime and anywhere, but they cannot seamlessly move between the individual wireless networks. In this study, we proposed handover management methods to maintain communication quality during their movement, and showed the effectiveness of our proposed methods through simulation and experimental results.