Developing a lightweight and distributed protection scheme for link-state routing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHIRO Takuya  Wakayama University, システム工学部, 講師 (80362862)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsネットワークアーキテクチャ / プロテクション / リンク状態型ルーティング / トラフィックエンジニアリング / インターネット
Research Abstract
In this study, we improved SBR, which protects arbitrary every single link/failure using a secondary routing table, as follows. (1) First we realized SBR as a practical routing protocol as an extension of OSPF by making SBR being possible to work with the OSPF specific mechanisms such as OSPF Area, ECMP, and virtual links. (2) Second, we proposed a method to make load balancing using the SBR mechanism when a link is congested. Through simulation with UDP and TCP traffic, we have shown that the proposed mechanisms work well to load balance and it improves the throughput of networks. (3) Finally we improved SBR to protect not only single link failure, but also single node failure. We presented an algorithm to construct the secondary routing table and have given the proof that it protects every single node failure as long as any detour paths exist.